Tuesday, June 30, 2015
[…] Essential elements of the project plan, as itemized in Sections 66.1105(4)(e) and (f), include a detailed list of estimated project costs; identifying whether cash grants may be made by the city to owners, lessees, or developers of land within the TIF district; and the time when the costs or monetary obligations in the plan are to be incurred.  The plan must be complete and available to the public when the official notice of the public hearing on the proposed project plan or TIF district is published.

Section 66.1105(4)(h) authorizes the planning commission to adopt an amendment to a project plan, subject to approval by the common council, and to review by the joint review board.  The statute further provides:  "Adoption of an amendment to a project plan shall be preceded by a public hearing held by the plan commission at which interested parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to express their views on the amendment."  Publication of an official notice of the hearing is required.